Alaska IRONKIDS Philippines 2015 - Aquathlon I List of Winners


The first leg of Alaska IronKids Philippines 2015 - Aquathlon participated by kids age 6 to 14 years of age held last April 9, 2015 at The Village Sprots Club Las Pinas, Metro Manila.  This sport is a two-stage race continuous event involving swimming and running where there are kids both male and female joined in this event.  They were competing according to their age group. 

Category of the Event
Male and Female Age Group 13-14 years old
Male and Female Age Group 11-12 years old
Male and Female Age Group 9-10 years old
Male and Female Age Group 6-8 years old.
Age Group Play, Relay

Age Group 13-14 years old

For Male and Female Age Group 13-14 years old, Athletes need to finish the Swim Event of 400 meters equivalent to 16 laps.  And 3K or 6 laps for Run Race

Under Male Category, Inaki Emil Lorbes finished 1st place with  00:6:03 (Swin Split) and 00:20:40 (Race) official time results. Marcus Faytaren and Luigi Miguel Crisostomo at 2nd and 3rd place with 00:6:01 | 00:20:45 and 00:6:49 | 00:23:05 minutes respectively.

 
                     
Marcus Faytaren (2nd place), Inaki Lorbes (1st place), and  Luigi Crisostomo (3rd place)

Samantha Borlain finished at 00:05:50 and 00:20:45 leading the Female category.  Una Janus Sibayan and Janis Yzely Palacio at 2nd and 3rd place with 00:06:58 | 00:21:19 minutes and 00:07:28.

Una Janus Sibayan (2nd place), Samantha Borlain (1st place), and Janis Yzely Palacio (3rd place)


Age Group 11-12 years old

For Male and Female Age Group 11-12 years old, Athletes need to finish the Swim Event of 300 meters equivalent to 12 laps.  And 2K or 4 laps for Run Race

Under Male Category, Juan Francisco Banqued finished 1st with official time of 0:04:55 (swim split)  0:13:37 (race).

Ted Jacob Laminta (2nd place), Juan Francisco Banqued (1st place), and Yechiel David (3rd place)


Tara Borlain (1st place) finished at 0:04:53 0:14:02 swim split and race time official results under Female Category.
Everly Janarie Macalalad (2nd place), Tara Borlain (1st place), and Angelina Powell (3rd place)


Age Group 9-10 years old

For Male and Female Age Group 9-10 years old, Athletes need to finish the Swim Event of 200 meters equevalent to 8 laps.  And 1.5K or 3 laps for Run Race

Alexander Lamb (1st place) finished at 0:03:48 and  0:11:07 official results for swim split and race time.

Male Age Group 9-10 years old
Glendwyn Giles Mariscotes (2nd place), Alexander Lamb (1st place), and Christopher Delos Santos (3rd place)
  
Female Age Group 9 - 10 years old 
Hannah Sanchez (2nd place), Jaz Villanueva (1st place), and Marie Ysobel Florez (3rd place) 


Age Group 6-8 years old

For Male and Female Age Group 6-8 years old, Kids need to finish the Swim Event of 100 meters equevalent to 4 laps.  And 1K or 2 laps for Run Race

Thomas Lamb (2nd place), Richard Allan Aquitana (1st place), and Paul Benedict Cucal (3rd place)
  
Female Age Group 6- 8 years old
Aubrey Tom (2nd place), Kira Ellis (1st place), and Franchezka Borlain (3rd place)
  
Team Relay Winner

Team SANMIG (Manolo Sanchez Ibanez and Miguel Segundo Ibanez) finished the Swim Split at 0:12:35 and Race Time at 0:30:22. 


     

Team Finisher
Brothers Jerome and Joshua Nelmida of #TeamNoLimits together with their teammates.


Photos of Aquathlon Event

Holding Area for Swimming Event




To know more about Alaska Iron Kids Philippines, visit their site at  www.ironkidsphil.com and Facebook  page www.facebook.com/AlaskaIronKids

My Instagram